BOOKS FOR SALE
|
1 May 2013 |
|||||
| ITEM | AUTHOR | TITLE | DETAILS | GBP | |
| 104a | Adams, Morley (ed.) | Boy's Own Book of Indoor Games & Recreations | The Boy's Own Paper' Office. London circa 1922 vg. pict.cl. | £45 | · |
| 81 | Alder | Magic House Of Numbers | The New American Library Of World Literature. New york 1960 Poor. pbk Missing front cover. | £1 | · |
| 270 | Augarde, Tony | Oxford Guide To Word Games, The | Oxford University Press, Oxford 1994 m. pbk | £5 | · |
| 4015 | Barnard,D St P | One Hundred Braintwisters | Faber & Faber 1966 vg. board with dw | £25 | |
| 153a | Bekkering, Betsy & Geert | Stukje Voor Stukje | Van Soeren & Co. Amsterdam 1988 m. pbk With separate English translation. | £18 | · |
| 153b | Bekkering, Betsy & Geert | Stukje Voor Stukje | Van Soeren & Co. Amsterdam 1988 m. pbk With separate English translation. | £18 | · |
| 4056 | Bell, R C | Board and Table Game Antiques | Shire Publications, no60 1981 g ill card | £4 | |
| 4055 | Bell, R C | Tangram Teasers | Corbitt & Hunter 1965 m ill card 4inx6 1/2in | £5 | |
| 493 | Bellew, Frank | Art Of Amusing, The | Chatto & Windus. London nd. g. pict.cl. Spine chipped and front board loose | £50 | · |
| 4040 | Bergerson, Howard W | Palindromes and Anagrams | Dover Publications, New York 1973 vg. pbk | £7 | |
| 253 | Berndt, Fredrick | Domino Book, The | Bantam Books Inc. New York 1975 vg. pbk | £5 | · |
| 801 | Berrocal | Antologica Berrocal | ANTOLOGICA BERROCAL (1955-1984) 1984 new pb. 496pp much in full colour. A4 size paperback full of excellent illustrations of all the artist's work to 1984, Text in Spanish. (Wt. 2.2Kg) | £120 | · |
| 803 | Berrocal | Berrocal Skulpturen | Die Galerie 1987 vg. dw. Cl. Catalogue of Kunst Museum Exhibition 192pp text German | £40 | · |
| 4023-d | Bird, Maria | Nursery Rhymes for Bill & Ben, The Flowerpot Men | Publicity Products Ltd, London 195(3) g ill hardback 1955. 1st edition. Square 12mo. (16)pp. Red laminated paper covered boards, red & black lettering + Man made of flowerpots kneeling down holding paint pot for lady made of flowerpots + small window on front with moire screen and rotating moire pattern whe | £75 | |
| 3046 | Bolt, Brian | Mathematical Funfair | Cambridge University Press 1989 g pbk | £6 | · |
| 3047 | Bridgewater, A&G | Making Noah's Ark Toys in Wood | Sterling Publishing Co Inc. New York 1988 g pbk (large format) | £6 | · |
| 906 | Bright, Greg | Greg Bright's Fontana Mazes | Fontana/Collins 1975 vg. pbk some very light penciling o/w mint | £10 | · |
| 14 | Buckley, A.B. | Winners In Life's Race | Macmillan & Co.London 1923 g. cl.pict. Illustrated. | £15 | · |
| 4058 | Bullivant, Cecil H | Home Fun | T C & E C Jack 1924 g ill board a bit grubby. Foxed endpapers. With bookplate of Richard Armour (Conjurer Dick) spine slightly loose | £15 | |
| 228 | Cadogan, Lady Adelaide | Illustrated Games of Patience | Leslie Frewin Publishers Ltd. UK 1968 vg. d/w.cl. | £25 | · |
| 190a | Cassell | Cassell's Book of Indoor Amusements, Card Games, & Fireside Fun | Cassell, Petter, & Galpin. London nd. g. pict.cl.a.e.g. Spine damaged. | £40 | · |
| 18a | Cassell | Cassell's Book of Sports and Pastimes | Cassell & Company limited. London nd. Circa 1906 vg. cl.pict. Marb Spine split at one edge | £50 | · |
| 18c | Cassell | Cassell's Book of Sports and Pastimes | Cassell & Company limited. London nd. Circa 1906 vg. cl.pict. marb. Some foxing. | £68 | · |
| 479 | Cremer, W. H. | Hanky Panky Or Easy & Difficult Tricks | John Grant. Edinburgh circa 1891 vg. pict.cl. Ink stain on pictorial front board. F.E.P has deleted magicians stamp. | £45 | · |
| 479a | Cremer, W. H. | Hanky Panky Or Easy & Difficult Tricks | John Grant. Edinburgh 1882c g. pict.cl. Some loose pages. Pp13 & 14 torn | £45 | · |
| 478 | Cremer, W. H. | Magician's Own Book, The | John Camden Hotten. London circa 1890 g. pict.cl. Faded Spine damaged. Front board coming loose. | £70 | · |
| 76 | Cremer, W.H. (ed.) | Secret Out, The or 1000 Tricks Explained | Chatto & Windus. London 1874c g. green pict.cl. | £95 | · |
| 3044 | Cremer, W.H. (Trans. & ed.) | The Secret Out or one thousand tricks in Drawing Room or White Magic … by the author of "The Magicians Own Book" | Chatto & Windus. London 1891 g Pictorial board | £95 | · |
| 16 | Daiken, Leslie | World of Toys | Lambarde Press, London? 1963 vg. cl.d/w. | £10 | · |
| 108 | Dawson, Lawrence H. | Hoyle's Games | Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. London 1975 f. d/w.cl. | £6 | · |
| 156 | Diagram Group, The | Way to Play, The | Paddington Press Ltd. New York 1975 vg. d/w.cl. | £15 | · |
| 3006 | Dudeney, Henry E. | Amusements in Mathematics | Thos Nelson and Sons 1917 g Hardback First Edition | £40 | · |
| 4037 | Dudeney, Henry E. | Amusements in Mathematics | Thomas Nelson & Sons no date – c 1920 g. Ill hardback, front cover has gold presentation inscription “Girls Public Day School Trust Ltd, Sheffield. Sadly the bookplate inside has been mostly removed and only the date 1932-33 is legible with headmistresses signature vii+258pp | £48 | |
| 4035 | Dudeney, Henry E. | Modern Puzzles and How To Solve Them. | C Arthur Pearson 1926 g. slight foxing of endpapers. Nice tight copy Hardback 1st Edition | £40 | |
| 3036 | Dudeney, Henry E. | More Puzzles and Curious problems | Collins Fontana Books 1970 pbk Ed Martin Gardner. This plus above first issued as "536 Puzzles and Curious Problems" | £3 | · sold |
| 3005 | Dudeney, Henry E. | The Canterbury Puzzles | Thos Nelson and Sons 1919 g Hardback Second Edition | £30 | · |
| 4036 | Dudeney, Henry E. (collected by J Travers | Puzzle Mine, A | Thomas Nelson & Sons no date – c 1920 g Hardback, with dw 1st. Red Cloth Boards. Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii & 230 pp.. | £45 | |
| 415 | Dwight Smith, Lawrence | Cryptography: The Science of Sectret Writing | Dover Publications, New York 1943 f. pbk | £5 | · |
| 247a | Eastaway, Robert | Enigmas | Arlington Books. London 1982 f. pbk | £3 | · |
| 4074e | Ed Milburn George | Little Blue Book No 1103. Book of Puzzles and Brainteasers | Haldeman-Julius Co nd. g card 3 ½in x 5in | £15 | |
| 101 | Emmet, E.R. | Puzzles For Pleasure | Bell Publishing Co. New York nd. f. d/w.cl. | £15 | · |
| 3037 | Emmet, E.R. | Puzzles For Pleasure | Emerson Books Inc 1972 g - vg hardback with dw | £7 | · |
| 155 | Ernst, Bruno | Magic Mirror Of M.C. Escher, The | Tarquin Publications, Norfolk 1985 f. pbk | £15 | · |
| 391 | Fellows, Bragdon | Diabolical Diversions | Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1981 f. pbk | £4 | · |
| 120 | Fickling, David & Hinton, Perry | Helmquest | Puffin Books, Penguin Books. Middlesex 1986 f. pbk | £3 | · |
| 430 | Fixx, James F. | Games For the Super-Intelligent | Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1977 m. pbk | £5 | · |
| 430a | Fixx, James F. | More Games for the Super-Intelligent | Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1977 f. pbk | £5 | · |
| 3017 | Fixx, James F. | Solve It! | Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1979 g pbk | £3 | · |
| 3020 | Francis, D compiled;Pritchard D ed | Puzzles and Teasers for Everyone | Paperfronts 1974 g pbk | £3 | · |
| 379 | Friedland, Aaron J. | Puzzles in Math & Logic | Dover Publications, New York 1970 f. pbk | £5 | · |
| 4004 | Friedland, Aaron J. | Puzzles In Math & Logic | Dover Publications, New York 1970 vg. pbk damage to cellophane cover | £4 | |
| 4052 | Gardner Martin | Entertaining Mathematical Puzzles | Dover Publications, New York first published 1961, this ed 1986 m ill card, pbk ill Anthony Ravelli | £3 | |
| 3025 | Gardner, Martin | Mathematical Puzzles and Diversions | Penguin Books - Pelican 1966 g pbk First Printed1959 | £3 | · |
| 3024 | Gardner, Martin | More Mathematical Puzzles and Diversions | Penguin Books - Pelican 1966 g pbk First printed 1961 | £3 | · |
| 287 | George Andrew Hutchinson (ed.) | Every Boy's Monthly | ? 1907 g. cl. 3 issues, 1906-1908 | £30 | · |
| 313 | Gleason, Norma | Cryptograms and Spygrams | Dover Publications, New York 1981 f. pbk | £5 | · |
| 4073-e | Gold Star Broadway Book | 499 Riddles and Diddles | D C Thomson nd. fair ill card 3inx4in booklet, cover detached, small stain through cover and first three pages. | £20 | |
| 4049 | Goldston, Will | More Tricks and Puzzles | Will Goldston Ltd nd. g ill board edges bumped, very slight staining on cover, contents good. | £45 | |
| 117 | Hancock, F.E | Last Fairy, The | Fanatsy Publications Ltd. Isle Of Man 1983 vg. mod.cl. inscribed by author | £15 | · |
| 210 | Hancock, F.E. | Last Fairy, The | Fanatsy Publications Ltd. Isle Of Man nd. f. mod.cl. Inscibed by the author | £15 | · |
| 901 | Hannas, Linda | BOXED SET The Jigsaw Book - Celebrating two centuries of Jigsaw Puzzling. And 2 puzzles. | Hutchinson Ltd. London 1981 m. pbk boxed set 96pp boxed with 150 & 200 piece jigsaw puzzles | £50 | · |
| 4018 | Harbin, Robert | Party Lines | Oldbourne 1963 photocopy part book n/a Includes title page, contents pages, pages 134-143 with wire puzzles | £2 | |
| 92a | Hindman, Darwin A. | 1800 Riddles Enigmas and Conundrums | Dover Publications, New York 1963 vg. pbk | £3 | · |
| 3007 | Hirschberg, A | Can You Solve it? | Hutchinson & Co Hardback Third Impression | £15 | · |
| 4003 | Hirschberg, A | Can You Solve it? | Hutchinson & Co 1931 g cloth 4th impression | £5 | |
| -d | Hoffmann, Professor | Mechanical Puzzles | F Warne & Co c1900 Poor. ill board front cover cracked & separated,spine damaged, contents good. | £60 | |
| 4030-d | Hoffmann, Professor | Mechanical Puzzles | F. Warne & Co 1920c fair ill board, Spine half missing, front and back boards cracked (someone tried to fold it in half!), contents good. | £48 | |
| 1c | Hoffmann, Professor (ed Edw.Hordern) | Puzzles Old & New | L.E. Hordern 1988 new d/w cl fully corrected Centenary Edition with colour photographs. 256 pages of puzzles and solutions | £70 | · |
| 264 | Hood | Hood's Own Or Laughter From Year To Year 2 Volumes Series 1 & 2 | E. Moxon, Son & Co. London 1873 vg. pict.cl.a.e.g. beautiful set with many illustrations probably by Cruikshank | £45 | · |
| 5001 | Hordern, L.Edward | Sliding Piece Puzzles | Oxford University Press. Oxford 1986 m. mod.cl. Edward Hordern's definitive book on the subject | £70 | · |
| 3034 | James, Dan | Treasure. | Studio Editions Ltd 1994 vg. Hardback with dw Complete | £8 | · |
| 336a | Jayne, Caroline Furness | String Figures & How To Make Them | Dover Publications, New York 1962 vg. pbk | £5 | · |
| 627 | Jenkins, Gerald & Bear, Magdalen | Sixth Stellation Of The Icosahadedron, The | Tarquin Publications, Norfolk 1985 m. pbk | £3 | · |
| 632 | Jenkins, Gerald & Wild, Anne | Make Shapes series 1 | Tarquin Publications, Norfolk nd. f. pbk | £3 | · |
| 633 | Jenkins, Gerald & Wild, Anne | Make Shapes series 2 | Tarquin Publications, Norfolk nd. f. pbk | £3 | · |
| 633a | Jenkins, Gerald & Wild, Anne | Make Shapes series 2 | Tarquin Publications, Norfolk nd. f. pbk | £3 | · |
| 634 | Jenkins, Gerald & Wild, Anne | Make Shapes series 3 | Tarquin Publications, Norfolk nd. f. pbk | £3 | · |
| 634a | Jenkins, Gerald & Wild, Anne | Make Shapes series 3 | Tarquin Publications, Norfolk nd. f. pbk | £3 | · |
| 635a | Jenkins, Gerald & Wild, Anne | Mathematical Curiousities | Tarquin Publications, Norfolk 1980 m. pbk | £3 | · |
| 249 | Kelsey, Kenneth | Cunning Caliph & Other Number Puzzles To Test Your Logic | Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1981 g. pbk | £3 | · |
| 249a | Kelsey, Kenneth | Cunning Caliph & Other Number Puzzles To Test Your Logic | Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1981 g. pbk | £3 | · |
| 250 | Kelsey, Kenneth | Third Book Of Number Puzzles, A | Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1984 m. pbk | £3 | · |
| 4060 | Kenneway, Eric | Magic Toys, tricks and Illusions | Beaver Books 1979 g ill card, pbk Covers and spine a bit rubbed | £1 | |
| 4022 | Ketchum, William C | Toys and Games | Cooper-Hewitt Museum 1981 g board with dw Cooper-Hewitt Museum, nd, cloth w/gilt titles, illus. end papers, vg-fine w/dj-inj. , 128 pp w/index, reading and references & glossary, B & W/color photographic & other illus., 4to, | £7 | |
| 4021 | Knox, Frank M | Stock Photo Ornamental Turnery: A Practical and Historical Approach to a Centuries-Old Craft | Prentice Hall Press 1986 vg. board,with dw Includes detailed instructions for adapting a lathe for ornamental turning as well as guidelines for inventing new designs. Pp 78, signed by author | £45 | |
| 4048-e | Kohrs, Lewis | I'll Bet You Can't | The Lewis Kohrs Company 1946 vg. ill card Spine slightly rubbed | £10 | |
| 4016 | Kraitchik,M | Mathematical Recreations | George Allen & Unwin 1966 vg. board with dw 2nd Edn.7th impression, first pub 1943 | £25 | sold |
| 4011 | Lemon, Don (selected by) | Everybody's Illustrated Book of Puzzles | Saxon & Co 1890 g 1st edn. Ill cloth, some damp damage to cover, spine loose, contents good | £40 | |
| 4012 | Lemon, Don (selected by) | Illustrated Book of Puzzles, The | Saxon & Co 1892 g ill cloth, spine loose | £40 | |
| 230 | Linklater, Eric, Street Taffail, A.G. Hicks, Sir Seymour, Darwin, Bernard, etc. | Men Only Magazine Jan 1936 Vol 1 No. 2 | ? 1936 Poor. pbk Magazine, back cover missing. | £5 | · |
| 4000 | Lucey, R.M | A Problem A Day | Faber and Faber, London 1937 g cloth with dw dw with some slight chipping; but very nice to have as it was designed by Edward Bawden | £25 | |
| 319 | Lysing, Henry | Secret Writing: An Introduction To Cryptograms, Ciphers & Codes | Dover Publications, New York 1974 f. pbk | £5 | · |
| 4083-d | Madonna | Sex | Martin Secker & Warburg, 1992 Fine First. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 59 leaves inside card covers (4p comic) Pressed aluminium covers, spiral bound Title impressed on front, decoration cut in back, number impressed on back Slight shelf rubbing on base CD in original bag, Lustily illust | £60 | · |
| 4024 | McLeary, Heather | Knots Puzzle Book, The | Tarquin Publications, Norfolk 1994 vg. pbk | £7 | |
| 346 | Meyer, Jerome | Jerome Meyer's Book Of Puzzle Quiz & Stunt Fun | Dover Publications, New York 1972 vg. pbk | £5 | |
| 31 | Milet, Jacques & Forbes, Robert | Toy Boats 1870-1955 A Pictorial History | Charles Scribner's Sons. New York 1979 g. d/w. | £20 | |
| 4014 | Mira, JA | Mathematical Teasers | Barnes& Noble 1970 vg. pbk | £4 | · |
| 148 | Moscovich, Ivan | Mind Benders: Games of Chance | Penguin Books Ltd. Middlesex 1986 m. pbk | £4 | · sold |
| 629a | Moscovich, Ivan | Puzzling Reflections | Tarquin Publications, Norfolk 1990 m. pbk | £3 | · |
| 629b | Moscovich, Ivan | Puzzling Reflections | Tarquin Publications, Norfolk 1990 m. pbk | £3 | · |
| 3057 | Mott-Smith, G | Mathematical Puzzles for Beginners and Enthusiasts | Dover Publications, New York 1954 g pbk First printed 1946 | £3 | · |
| 44a | N.E.Thing Enterprises | Magic Eye: A new way of looking at the World | Penguin Group Ltd. London 1993 m. d/w.cl. | £7 | · |
| 233 | Neil, James. M.A. | Riddles and Something New About Them | Simpkin Marshall & Co. London 1993 m. pbk | £2 | |
| 235 | Neil, James. M.A. | Riddles and Something New About Them | Simpkin Marshall & Co. London 1993 m. pbk | £2 | |
| 3027 | Northrop, Eugene P | Riddles in Mathematics | Penguin Books - Pelican 1963 g pbk First printed 1944 | £3 | · |
| 94 | Palmer, Kim (Illustrated by) | Dream, The | Salem House Publishers. Massachusetts 1987 m. d/w.cl. | £5 | · |
| 4051 | Paraquin, Charles H | World's Best Optical Illusions, The | Sterling Publishing Co Inc. New York first published 1977, this ed 1987 m ill card, pbk | £4 | · |
| 290 | Parry-Crooke, Charlotte (intro.) | Toys. Dolls. Games | Denys Ingram Publishers. London 1981 m. d/w.cl. Reprints of catalogues 1903-1914. | £25 | · |
| 3026 | Pascoe, LC | New Mathematics | Teach Yourself Books 1073 g pbk First printed 1970 | £2 | · |
| 109a | Pentagram (compiled by) | Puzzlegrams | Simon & Schuster Inc. New York 1989 m. pbk | £7 | · |
| 470-d | Peticov, Antonio | Galeria Montesanti Roesler 1989 | ? 1989 f. pbk Exhibition Catalogue | £15 | |
| 301-d | Peticov, Antonio | Pinturas De 1993 | ? 1993 f. pbk Exhibition catalogue | £35 | |
| 3010 | Phillips, Hubert | Brush Up Your Wits | J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. London 1937 g Hardback First Reprint | £15 | |
| 4008 | Phillips, Hubert | Brush Up Your Wits | JM Dent & Sons 1936 1srt.edn. G ill cloth ill by Ward | £15 | · |
| 4007 | Phillips, Hubert | Hubert Phillips's Heptameron | Eyre & Spottiswoode 1945 g cloth ill by Pearl Falconer | £10 | |
| 4005 | Phillips, Hubert | My Best Puzzles In Mathematics | Dover Publications, New York 1961 vg. pbk “Caliban” | £4 | · sold |
| 903 | Phillips, Hubert | My Best Puzzles In Mathematics | Dover Publications, New York 1961 g pbk | £4 | · |
| 4006 | Phillips, Hubert | Sphinx Problem Book, The | Faber & Faber 1934 g cloth Very light pencil annotations on a few pages. Very slight foxing on endpapers. | £15 | |
| 3011 | Phillips, Hubert | The Sphinx Problem Book | Faber & Faber 1934 vg. Hardback Re-bound | £20 | · |
| 3009 | Phillips, Hubert | The Week-End Problems Book | The Nonesuch Press 1932 g Hardback First Edition | £18 | · |
| 4009 | Phillips, Hubert (complied by) | Week-end Problems Book, The | The Nonesuch Press 1932 g cloth 1st. | £7 | |
| 3008 | Phillips, Hubert;Shovelton, ST;Marshall,GS | Caliban's Problem Book | T De La Rue & Co 1933 spine slight wrinkle, boards slight fading. Endpapers sl. foxing o/w vg Hardback Signed by Author in 1934 | £60 | · |
| 3001 | Postill, Ronald (ed.) | Sunday Times Brain Teasers | Penguin Books. Middlesex 1974 g Pbk | £2 | · |
| 4042 | Prade, Ernest La | Alice in Orchestra Land | Cobden-Sanderson 1934 vg. cloth ill by Malcolm Easton | £10 | · |
| 333 | Quinn, Lee Daniel | Challenging Mazes: 48 New & Unusual Puzzles | Dover Publications, New York 1975 m. pbk | £5 | · |
| 87 | Reader's Digest | Word Power | Reader's Digest Association. London 1967 g. pict.cl. | £5 | · |
| 3052 | reprint | Sears Roebuck and Co Consumers Guide Fall 1900 | DBI Books, Inc 1970 p -g pbk miniature repro. V colourful cover | £8 | |
| 4100 | James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow. | Private Libraries Association 1981 slight damp staine on back cover and spine. contents very good hardback Excellent illustrated bibliography and introduction to their Juvenile Books and Chapbooks | 7 | ||
| 52 | Roth, Arnold | Pick A Peck Of Puzzles | Grosset & Dunlap. New York 1966 vg. pbk Printed throughout in black & red. | £15 | |
| 3068 | Rothenstein & Gooding | The Playful Eye | Redstone Press 1999 mint large pbk 101pp of Colourful Illusions mostly from the Hordern-Dalgety Collection | £20 | |
| 4080 | Rouse Ball, WW | Mathematical Recreations | Macmillan & Co Ltd 1914 g Ill hardback, 6th edition. owner A.E.Clifford, Camb. Inscription and annotations. | £20 | · |
| 4038 | Rouse Ball, WW | Mathematical Recreations and Essays | Macmillan & Co Ltd 1928 vg. clean & tight copy ill hardback, | £30 | · |
| 4084 | Rouse Ball, WW & Coxeter | Mathematical Recreations | University of Toronto Press 1974 vg. pbk reprint of 12th editiom | £5 | |
| 3012 | Rouse Ball, WW; revised by Coxeter, HSM | Mathematical Recreations & Essays | Macmillan & Co Ltd 1956 g. ex University of London (withdrawn) Hardback First printed in 1892 | £20 | · |
| 10 | Rowley, Hugh | Puniana | John Camden Hotten. London 1867 vg. cl. Rebound. | £40 | · |
| 4010 | Rubik, Erno et al | Rubik's Cubic Compendium | Oxford University Press, Oxford 1987 vg. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1987. Glossy Boards. Book Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Color and b&w illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [xii], 225pp. | £40 | · |
| 514-d | Saint-Lague, A. | Avec Des Nombres Et Des Lignes | Librairie Vuibert. Paris 1946 g. pbk Original French paper cover. 3rd edition. | £35 | |
| 421 | Salny, Abbie F. & the members of MENSA | MENSA Genius Quiz-a-day Book, The | Addison-Wesley Publishing Co. Reading, Massachusetts 1989 m. pbk | £5 | |
| 412 | Salny, Abbie F., Grosswirth, Marvin & the members of MENSA | Match Wits With MENSA Gift Set, The | Addison-Wesley Publishing Co. Reading, Massachusetts 1989 m. pbk Boxed set of three quiz books. | £15 | |
| 4053 | Saunders, Kenneth | Hexagrams | Tarquin Publications, Norfolk 1983 vg. ill card, pbk Spine slightly rubbed | £2 | · |
| 3022 | Sawyer, WW | Mathematician's Delight | Penguin Books - Pelican 1944 g pbk First printed 1943 | £3 | |
| 4061 | Scripture, Nicholas E | Puzzles and Teasers | Faber & Faber 1970 vg, board with dw | £5 | |
| 4026 | Self, C & Lensch,T | Crafting Wood Logic Puzzles | Creative Publishing international 2006 f. large pbk | £13 | · |
| 409 | Serebriakoff, Victor | Mensa Puzzle Book, A | Treasure Press. London 1982 m. mod.cl. | £2 | · |
| 33 | Shortz, Will (ed.) | Giant Book of Games, The | Times Books. U.S.A. 1991 vg. pbk. | £5 | · |
| 703 | Sloane, Paul & MacHale, Des | Challenging Lateral Thinking Puzzles | Sterling Publishing Co., New York 1993 m pbk | £5 | · |
| 702 | Sloane, Paul & MacHale, Des | Great Lateral Thinking Puzzles | Sterling Publishing Co., New York 1994 m pbk | £5 | · |
| 296b | Slocum, Jerry & Botermans, Jack | Puzzles Old & New: How to Make and Solve Them | Plenary Publications International. Netherlands 1986 vg. pbk JAPANESE EDITION | £10 | · |
| 296c | Slocum, Jerry & Botermans, Jack | Puzzles Old & New: How to Make and Solve Them | Plenary Publications International. Netherlands 1986 vg. pbk JAPANESE EDITION | £10 | |
| 4032 | Smith, Albert | Comic Tales and Pictures of Life | David Bryce c. 1845 contents good rebound | £40 | |
| 4086-d | Soulby, W.H. | The Surprise Art Album.A New Book containing over one hundred amusing and interesting picture puns. Second Edition. | Cartwright & Rattray Ltd, Manchester nd. c1895 contents are as follows - 1.Illustrated titlepage as above. 2.A page of illustrated puns titled 'Ten Points in a Good Wife'. 3. 22 pages printed in gold and dark blue, each page with either 4 or 6 flaps, numbered 1 to 110, each with a brief text and a quo Pictorial heavy boards somewhat scruffy. Spine damaged. Contents very good and clean considering their heavy nature. Very amusing and unusual book. | £275 | · |
| 140 | Summers, George J. | New Puzzles In Logical Deduction | Dover Publications, New York 1968 f. pbk | £3 | · |
| 137 | Summers, George J. | Test Your Logic | Dover Publications, New York 1972 m. pbk | £3 | |
| 4017 | Thiele, R & Hasse, K | Teufelsspiele | Urania-Verlag 1988 vg. board ill with photographs large format, Dutch | £18 | · |
| 302a | Thompson, Colin | Ruby | Julia MacRae Random House. London 1994 m. d/w.cl. Treasure hunt book. | £10 | · |
| 30a | Tissandier, Gaston | Popular Scientific Recreations | Ward, Lock & Co. London nd. vg. cl.pict. Marb Beautiful leather binding. Lotheram Grammar School prize. | £85 | · |
| 308 | Townsend, Charles Barry | World's Most Challenging Puzzles, The | Sterling Publishing Co Inc. New York 1988 m. pbk | £5 | · |
| 276 | Treat, Lawrence | Crime & Puzzlement 5 | Henry Holt & Company. New York 1993 f. pbk | £5 | |
| 4031 | Tuer, Andrew W | Pages and Pictures from Forgotten Children's Books | The Leadenhall Press 1898-99 g ill board 1st Edition | £60 | |
| 4082 | Turner, John | Victorian Arena – The Performers, Vol 1 | Lingdales Press 1995 vg, ill board, with dwr Dictionary of British Circus Biography. Limited edition, 207 of 500 | £100 | · |
| 115 | Tyler, Tom | British Jigsaw Puzzles of the 20th Century | Richard Dennis. Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset 1997 m. mod.cl. | £25 | · |
| 505-e | unknown | Shadow Land | Success Series. London nd. Poor. pbk Cover repaired with cellotape. | £10 | · |
| 223 | various | 19th International Puzzle Party, The | IPP19 Committee 1999 m. pbk Black & white | £10 | · |
| 285 | Whalley, Joyce Irene, Chester, Tesse Rose | History Of Children's Book Illustration, A | John Murray. London 1988 f. d/w.cl. | £35 | |
| 4054-e | Willane | Willane's Wizardry | The Academy of Recorded Crafts, Arts and Sciences 1947 g Pamphlet “Profusely Illustrated” | £10 | |
| 4020 | Williams A D | Cutting a Fine Figure, The Art of the Jigsaw Puzzle | Museum of Our National Heritage 1996 vg. ill paperback 60pp | £35 | · |
| 303 | Williams, Kit | Bee on the Comb | Jonathan Cape Ltd. London 1984 m. mod.cl. | £15 | · |
| 397 | Williams, Kit | Masquerade | Jonathan Cape Ltd. London 1979 m. mod.cl. | £7 | · |
| 187 | Williams, W.T. & Savage, G.H. | Penguin Problems Book, The | Penguin Books Ltd. Middlesex 1940 g. pbk | £3 | · |
| 229 | Williams, W.T. & Savage, G.H. | Penguin Problems Book, The | Penguin Books Ltd. Middlesex 1940 Poor. pbk | £2 | · |
| 3023 | Williams, WT & Savage, GH | The Penguin Problems Book | Penguin Books 1940 g pbk | £3 | |
| 335 | Wood, Les | Mazes & Mandalas | Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1981 m. pbk | £5 | · |
| 3029 | Wylie JR, C.R. | 101 Puzzles In Thought & Logic | Dover Publications, New York 1957 g pbk | £4 | |
| 4046-e | 0 |
After Dinner Tricks and Puzzles with Your Seal Brand Coffee | Compliments of Chase & Sandborn. Seal Brand Coffee nd. vg. ill card 3 1/2inx5in. 6 Pages plus cover | £45 | |
| 4047 | 0 |
After Dinner Tricks and Puzzles with Your Seal Brand Coffee | Compliments of Chase & Sandborn nd. vg. ill card 3 1/2inx5in. 6 Pages plus cover | £40 | |
| 4065-e | 0 |
Bile Beans Puzzle Book | g ill card 6 1/2inx6in, Advertising booklet | £20 | |
| 4066-e | 0 |
Bile Beans Puzzle Book | g ill card 6 1/2inx6in, Advertising booklet | £25 | |
| 4033 | 0 |
Boy's Own Conjuring Book | Dick & Fitzgerald poor, frontispiece missing. Contents ok Art nouveau | £45 | |
| 4034 | 0 |
Boy's Own Conjuring Book | Dick & Fitzgerald f. ill cloth (japanese influence) | £65 | |
| 4077-e | 0 |
Bushwacky | Fairy Tale Books Ltd 2005 m ill card. Rotating vanish. Make cowboy bush disappear! (like Loyd's vanishing Chinaman 10x8 ins.. Find the disappearing George W Bush | £15 | |
| 4078-e | 0 |
Bushwacky | Fairy Tale Books Ltd 2005 m ill card. Rotating vanish. Make cowboy bush disappear! (like Loyd's vanishing Chinaman 10x8 ins.. Find the disappearing George W Bush | £15 | |
| 4067-e | 0 |
Children's Story Book | Northwestern Yeast Company 1926 fair ill card 5inx8in, advertising booklet, cover separated and in half along the spine. 12 one-page stories each opposite a full page colourful devinette | £48 | |
| 4041 | 0 |
Complete Home Entertainer,The | Odhams Press reprint1948 g impressed cloth | £10 | |
| 4028-d | 0 |
Every Boy's Book: A Complete encyclodedia of Sports and Amusements... A New Edition | Routledge, Warne and Routledge 1860 g. Half calf, marbled. 634pp. Ill by William Harvey & Harrison Wier. Spine rubbed at ends | £45 | |
| 4082-d | 0 |
Motograph Moving Picture Book, The | Bliss, Sands & Co., London 1898 Good. Pictorial board somewhat rubbed. First Edition. Quarto. Rebound and repaired. with 13 plates and a good new replacement moire viewer. Nice copy of the original edition. | £220 | |
| 4044-e | 0 |
New Book of 200 Puzzles, No1 | Wehman Bros, New York 1908 Poor. ill card 4inx5in, cover ok, contents .crumbly at hinge edge, but all contents readable. | £30 | |
| 4043-e | 0 |
New Book of Puzzles No.28 | I&M Ottenheimer, Baltimore 1914 fair ill card, pbk slight damage 4inx5in 58+4pp | £40 | |
| 4069-e | 0 |
New Book of Puzzles, no 28 | I&M Ottenheimer, Baltimore 1914 g ill card 4inx5in booklet, slight damage to back cover.50+4pp | £48 | |
| 4072-e | 0 |
Parlour Magic – Simple Tricks and Puzzles for Little Folk | nd. Poor. ill card 4 1/2inx5 1/2in booklet, cover nearly off, contents ok | £40 | |
| 4045-e | 0 |
Parlour Magic, Simple Tricks and Puzzles for Little Folk | Advertising for Colman's Mustard nd. Poor. ill card 4 1/2inx51/2in, Front cover has come away at staple , 8 pages plus back cover ok. | £40 | |
| 4070-e | 0 |
Puzzle Pictures for Boys and Girls – Circus Animals | Sterling Products g ill card 4inx6in, advertising booklet for California Syrup of Figs | £30 | |
| 4068-e | 0 |
Puzzler, The | C Penny & Sons c.1840 vg, original grey paper cover 3 1/2inx5 1/2in.Charades, enigmas, anagrams etc | £300 | |
| 4047-e | 0 |
Puzzles and Games for all Occasions (Tit-Bits Handy Books) | George Newnes nd. vg, paper cover 96pp . | £10 | |
| 4059-e | 0 |
Souvenir of the West Cornwall Museum of Mechanical Music | Beric Tempest & Co 1974 g ill card “The Authentic Sounds of an Inventive Age” | £2 | |
BOOKS FOR SALE
|